Privacy Policy

Last updated on September 29, 2016

This is the internet privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) of MedPro Systems LLC (the "Company" or “we”). This statement discloses the privacy practices for www.medproid.com, including e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and www.medproid.com (the "Website"). By using the Website, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and if you have any questions, feel free to contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Individuals in the European Union are directed to review our Privacy Shield Policy as it describes our practices with respect to their data. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Policy, the terms of the Privacy Shield Policy will govern and control with respect to data regarding European Union individuals.

Individuals in Switzerland are directed to review our Safe Harbor Policy as it describes our practices with respect to their data. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Policy, the terms of the Safe Harbor Policy will govern and control with respect to data regarding Swiss individuals.

We provide this Privacy Policy to make you aware of the privacy policy and practices for the Website and the choices you can make about the way we collect and use your information.

Registration:

General use of the Website does not require registration or the disclosure of any personal information. However, access to certain parts of the Website may be restricted to customers who have entered into Order Forms or other written customer agreements with us (a “Customer Agreement”). If you or your company have entered into, or enter into, a Customer Agreement with us, the terms of such Customer Agreement shall govern the relationship between you and the Company and shall also apply to your access and use of the Website and any services or materials obtain in connection with the Website (as applicable). In the event of any conflict between the terms of your Customer Agreement and this Privacy Policy, your Customer Agreement will govern. In addition to and not in limitation of the foregoing, additional or special services may, from time to time, be offered on the Website to other parties and access to such services may require registration and the submission of personal information. To use these additional or special services a user may be required to provide us with certain mandatory personal data (such as name and email address).

Personal Information Collection and Use:

The Website is structured so that you can navigate through the site without revealing any personal information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number. You may choose to register for more information and provide the site with personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information may be used to improve the Website, provide you with a more personalized experience and otherwise to support your user relationship with the Company, including:

  • to enable delivery of products and services to you on-line;
  • to send you newsletters and other marketing communications about the Company;
  • to respond to your questions, concerns and requests and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide such information;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (including, but not limited to, a Customer Agreement);
  • to notify you about changes to our Website and/or our products and services;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features on the Website; and
  • to provide you with opportunities to learn about other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

The Company is the sole owner of any information collected on the Website. The Company will not sell or rent personally identifiable information to third parties. Except as provided in the next sentence, personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party without the user's permission unless necessary to provide services which the user has requested. Personally identifiable information may be disclosed without permission (1) to comply with any court order or other legal obligation, (2) to enforce or apply the Privacy Policy and any other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes, (3) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of MedPro Systems, LLC, our customers or others or (4) in connection with a merger, acquisition or other form of sale of some or all of the Company’s assets (in which such case personal information held by the Company may be among the assets transferred to the buyer).

Navigational Information

As you navigate through the Website, we may also use automatic data collection technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect standard internet log information, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, language, access times and referring website addresses. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate with personal information we collect from other sources or you provide to us. It helps us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, customize the Website according to your interests, speed up your searches and recognize you when you return to the Website. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies: A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user's hard drive containing information about the user. We may use cookies to allow users to more efficiently use the Website. For example, cookies allow a user of a Website service that requires a password to avoid having to log in a password more than once during a session, thereby saving time while using the Website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users as they visit different sections of the Website, thereby giving us useful insight about how Website services can be improved. Usage of a cookie on the Website is not linked to any personally identifiable information. Once the user closes the browser, a cookie simply terminates. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser; however, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.
  • Log Files: We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users' movement, and gather broad information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.
  • Web Beacons: Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related Website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity). At the current time, the Company does not commit to responding to browsers’ do not track signals with respect to web beacons on the Website.
  • Links: The Website contains links to other websites on the World Wide Web. Please be aware that Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other such sites. This privacy statement applies exclusively to the Website (www.medproid.com). It is the sole responsibility of the user to familiarize themselves with the privacy practices of any other website they utilize (including those they access through the Website).

Access:

If you wish to access, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us, please send an email to ContactUs@MedProSystems.Com. if you do not wish to have your e-mail address or other contact information used by the company to promote our own products or services, please send us an e-mail stating your intent to ContactUs@MedProSystems.Com. this opt-out does not apply to information provided to the company as a result of a product purchase, product service experience or other transaction.

Your California Privacy Rights:

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to ContactUs@MedProSystems.Com.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Notice of Changes:

The Company reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy. It is our policy to post any changes we make to the Privacy Policy with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. If we decide to change our privacy practices and these changes involve the way in which we use personally identifiable information, we will also notify registered users of these changes by email. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting this Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed acceptance of those changes.

Contact Information:

To ask questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ContactUs@MedProSystems.Com

Simplify Aggregate Spend Compliance with an Internet-based Tracking and Reporting Solution

Request a Demo